40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optical Cabling

Migration to fast backbone applications

When migrating to faster transmission, the IEEE stipulates changing to multi-fiber connectors. The reason: Higher bandwidth can only be realized with multi-fiber cabling. According to IEEE 802.3bm, it is possible to realize 40 Gbit/s (40GBASE-SR4) as well as 100 Gbit/s (100GBASE-SR4) using Base-8 cabling.

The MPO interface has become the standard for transmissions of 40 or 100 Gbit/s over four parallel fibers. As only four pairs of fibers are required for data transmission, four fibers per connector remain unused in a simple MPO 12 cabling layout. A different approach is the use of URM NG connectors that were designed for data transmission over eight fibers, thus integrating seamlessly in Base-8 cabling and using all available fibers.

Comparing both approaches with respect to possible migration paths, the replacement of the cassette system is to be considered for the MPO trunk cabling strategy. Hence, the best migration path is URM NG trunk cabling, which can already be implemented in 10 Gigabit Ethernet areas. With this approach, all fixed cabling as well as all distribution equipment can be used on. When migrating to 40 or 100 Gbit/s, merely the patch cables to the active port need to be replaced.

All application situations from 10 to 400 Gbit/s may be realized alternatively with parallel transmission in a two-fiber solution. This, howe­ver, strongly increases the efforts for installation and the cable load. Gern beraten wir Sie welches Verkabelungskonzept für Ihre Applikation das Richtige ist.

We would be pleased to advise you which cabling concept is the right one for your application.

Exemplary fiber optic cabling strategy

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Solution

40/100 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Solution 1 2 3 4 5
Patch Cable MTP-URM NG P8

Patch Cable MTP-URM NG P8

Properties

  • Small cable diameter
  • MTP® standard with female connectors

Advantages

  • High installation comfort with optimized bending radii on all direc­tions

Options

  • Available in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
  • Optionally as fanout cable MTP®-URM NG P2
datasheet
URM Patchbox

URM Patchbox

Properties

  • Offers space to patch up to 192 fibers
  • Suitable for splicing of up to 96 fibers
  • Backside strain relief for up to 6 trunk cables

Advantages

  • Very high packing density
  • Plug & Play installation with pre-assembled cables

Options

  • Available with or without pigtails and splice cassettes, in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
datasheet
Trunk Cable URM

Trunk Cable URM

Properties

  • 16 to 128 fibers possible
  • Integrated threaded cable adapter suitable for the distribution technology

Advantages

  • Base-8 trunk cabling is suitable for current and future transmission standards
  • Fast and tool-free installation
  • Customizable fanout length to avoid excess length

Options

  • Available in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
configure now
Subrack with Trunk Cable Holder

Subrack with Trunk Cable Holder

Properties

  • Accommodates 16 x 5 HP modules or 12 x 7 HP modules
  • Trunk cable holder mounted directly to the subrack

Advantages

  • Modular design enables mixed assemblies and good scalability
  • 9 trunk head slots, adjustable with clips

Options

  • Trunk head support from top and/or bottom available
    as 3-Rack Unit and 6-Rack Unit versions
datasheet
Splice Module URM

Splice Module URM

Properties

  • Suitable for subrack 3 RU
  • Front plate in width of 5 HP
  • Up to 16 pre-assembled fiber pigtails with URM NG P2 connector

Advantages

  • Good scalability

Options

  • For 2 or 3 URM-K8 adapters
  • In Multimode (OM3, OM4) oder Singlemode
datasheet

close

You have questions or look for a solution for your application?
Please do not hesitate to contact us:
Akram El Asri (Sales / Customer Services)
Phone: + 49 (0) 3721 39 88 76