10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optical Cabling

The standard transmission rate in data centers

10 Gbit/s still represents the most frequent transmission rate found in data centers. Using multimode cabling, the short-range mode is the IEEE-approved standard. A fiber optic duplex cable with LC connector is used as interface to active equipment (Switch/Server/Router) enabling parallel transmission of 10 Gbit/s per pair of fibers. According to EN 50173, several patching points are required for cabling between different layers (Core, Aggregation, Access). Here, the active device is connected with the backbone trunk cable using an LC duplex cable on a patchbox. In total, up to 48 ports per 1 rack unit (19”) can be connected this way. Together with different subracks, pre-fabricated trunk cables offer considerable advantages during installation. Subracks also enable flexible scaling of the individual blades of the router.

Cabling with LC duplex cables mainly offers the advantage of easy plugging properties. However, there may be disadvantages of this type of trunk cabling due to the limited bandwidth for higher transmission rates. Future-proof trunk cabling requires, thus, multi-fiber cabling (pre­ferably Base-8) that is suitable for faster transmission standards. Such cabling can be realized with MPO or URM NG connectors.

You need more information about these cabling solutions? We would be pleased to support you in an advisory capacity.

Exemplary fiber optic cabling strategy

10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Solution

10 Gigabit Ethernet Cabling Solution 1 2 3 4 5
Duplex Patch Cable LC-LC

Duplex Patch Cable LC-LC

Properties

  • Small cable diameters and cable load due to round cable layout
  • Simple polarity switching

Advantages

  • Flexibility in installation and operation
  • Lower cable management efforts

Options

  • Available in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
configure now
LC Patchbox

LC Patchbox

Properties

  • Suitable for patching or splicing of up to 96 fibers
  • Backside strain relief for up to 6 trunk cables

Advantages

  • Plug & Play installation with pre-assembled cables

Options

  • Available with or without Pigtails and splice cassettes, in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
  • With 24 LC duplex or LC quad adapters
datasheet
Trunk Cable LC

Trunk Cable LC

Properties

  • Up to 144 fibers possible
  • Integrated threaded cable adapter suitable for the distribution technology

Advantages

  • Fast and tool-free installation
  • Minimized installation time with pre-assembled cables
  • Application-independent fixed cabling

Options

  • Available in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
  • Also available with Simplex connectors
configure now
Subrack with Trunk Cable Holder

Subrack with Trunk Cable Holder

Properties

  • Accommodates 16 x 5 HP modules or 12 x 7 HP modules
  • Trunk cable holder mounted directly to the subrack

Advantages

  • Modular design enables mixed assemblies and good scalability
  • 9 trunk head slots, adjustable with clips

Options

  • Trunk head support from top and/or bottom available as 3-Rack Unit and 6-Rack Unit versions
datasheet
Splice Module LC

Splice Module LC

Properties

  • Suitable for subrack 3 U
  • Front plates in width of 7 HP
  • Pre-assembled with up to 24 fiber pigtails including splice cassette

Advantages

  • Good scalability

Options

  • Equipped with up to 6 LC quad or 12 LC duplex adapters
  • Available in multimode (OM3, OM4) or singlemode
datasheet

close

You have questions or look for a solution for your application?
Please do not hesitate to contact us:
Akram El Asri (Sales / Customer Services)
Phone: + 49 (0) 3721 39 88 76